School Slider Image
School Slider Image
School Slider Image
School Slider Image
School Slider Image

Privacy Policy

Educate Norfolk understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. we respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, http://www.educatenorfolk.co.uk and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our site immediately.

1. Information About Us

Our site is operated by Educate Norfolk.

Postal Address:                

Educate Norfolk
C/O Taverham High School, Beech Avenue, Taverham, Norwich, Norfolk, NR8 6HP 

                          

Telephone number: 01603 861741

                          

Contact Becky: rebecca@educatenorfolk.co.uk 

Contact Kirsty:   kirsty@educatenorfolk.co.uk

Kirsty is available Tuesday-Friday 8:30am-4:30pm

2. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our site. Our site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

3. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

4. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 14.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

5. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of our Site, we may collect some or all of the following personal data (please also see our cookies policy on our use of Cookies and similar technologies):

6. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for the following purposes:

Third Parties (including Google, Facebook, Twitter) whose content appears on our Site may use third-party Cookies. Please refer to our cookies policy for more information on controlling cookies. Please note that we do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data that they collect and use themselves, and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

7. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

we will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

we will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

we share your data with external third parties, as detailed below in Part 10, that are based outside of the EEA.

Please contact us using the details below in Part 14 for further information about the particular data protection mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data to a third country.

8. Do You Share My Personal Data?

we may sometimes contract with the following third parties to supply our website services. In some cases, those third parties may have access to some or all of your personal data that we hold.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 9.

If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR, as explained above in Part 9.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

9. How Can I Control My Personal Data?

In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via our Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct communication (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails.

10. Can I Withhold Information?

You may access our Site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, our cookies policy.

11. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 14.

we will respond to your subject access request within a month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

12. How Do You Use Cookies?

our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. For full information about the cookies on our site, please refer to our cookies policy.

13. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following:

Postal Address:                

Educate Norfolk
C/O Taverham High School, Beech Avenue, Taverham, Norwich, Norfolk, NR8 6HP 

                          

Telephone number: 01603 861741

                          

Contact Becky: rebecca@educatenorfolk.co.uk 

Contact Kirsty:   kirsty@educatenorfolk.co.uk

Kirsty is available Tuesday-Friday 8:30am-4:30pm

14. Changes to this Privacy Policy

we may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our Site following the alterations. we recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Announcement

Booking is now open for our Autumn Leadership Updates - agenda to follow shortly. 

Secondary leaders have the opportunity to attend a meeting in the second half of each term in 2019-2020, this meeting is held at;

Wensum Valley Hotel, Golf and Country Club, Beech Avenue, Taverham, Norwich, NR8 6HP.

This meeting is 8:15am-11am (with refreshments) - 20th November 2019

Primary leaders also have the opportunity to attend a meeting in the second half of each term in 2019-2020. Due to the number of primary leaders, we currently offer this in 4 different locations; 

Central - Wensum Valley Hotel, Golf and Country Club, Beech Avenue, Taverham, Norwich, NR8 6HP - 30th October 2019

North - Holt Hall, Kelling Road, Holt, NR25 6RT  - 1st November 2019 (booking full)

East - Great Yarmouth Racecourse, Jellicoe Rd, Great Yarmouth, NR30 4AU - 7th November 2019

West - The Dukes Head Hotel, 5-6 Tuesday Market Place, King's Lynn, PE30 1JS - 12th November 2019

*There is limited disabled access here, please let Becky know if you need this access*

(parking is at the rear of the hotel, please remember to log your vechile at reception on arrival)

All meetings are 1pm - 3:30pm with refreshments. 


Click here to book

Conference overview

09 Jul 2019

Our 2019 Annual Conference is nearly here and tickets are up to 50% off! We are pleased to announce a fantastic line up of speakers and workshops for you this year in the beautiful and tranquil setti...

Whole School SEND

02 Jul 2019

Free MAT SEND Review - Expression of interest The Department for Education have provided funding for 16 MAT SEND reviews under our current contract, 2 in each RSC region. Participating MATs will recei...

Improving Speech, Language and Communication Need in Norfolk

02 Jul 2019

Further to the presentations by Clare Angell, The Senior Commission Manager for Children, Young People and Maternity at NHS Norfolk and Waveny CCGs at the Summer Leadership Updates. Please find the li...

SEND Transformation Strategy

02 Jul 2019

Further to the information provided by Seb Gasse at the Leadership Updates, further information has been uploaded to the Local Offer site, links below:  Draft area SEND strategy http://csapps.nor...

Leadership Updates for 2019-2020

02 Jul 2019

Primary Leadership Updates South - Numbers of attendees to this meeting have declined with each meeting we have held and it has been increasingly difficult to secure a suitable location. As a result...